CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
 
MONDAY, JUNE 7
 
 
09:00-10:30    REGISTRATION
 
10:30-11:00    OPENING SESSION
 
11:00-13:00    PLENARY SESSION I

                                11:00-11:40    SEQUIN, C. H.
                                                           COMPUTER-AUGMENTED INSPIRATION
                                11:40-12:00    FIELD, M.
                                            COLOR SYMMETRIES IN CHAOTIC QUILT PATTERNS
                                12:00-12:20    MORROW, J.
                                            DANCING ORIGAMI QUILTS: DYNAMIC GEOMETRY-INSPIRED DESIGNS
                                12:20-12:40    CIFTCIOUGLU, O. , DURMISEVIC, S. , DURMISEVIC, E. & SARIYILDIZ, S. 
                                            ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN BUILDING DESIGN
                                12:40-13:00    BROWN, R.
                                            JOHN ROBINSON´S SYMBOLIC SCULPTURES, KNOTS AND MATHEMATICS
 
13:00-15:00    LUNCH
 
15:00-16:30    SPECIAL INTEREST SESSIONS

                                SESSION A - ARCHITECTURE

                                15:00-15:30    AYTUG, A.
                                            USE OF FACTOR ANALYSIS IN ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN
                                15:30-16:00    BAYTIN, C.
                                            A RESEARCH ON THE PROPORTIONAL RELATIONS IN FACADES OF TRADITIONAL TURKISH HOUSES
                                16:00-16:30    SAGDIC, Z.
                                            THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MATHEMATICS AND ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN IN OTTOMAN ARCHITECTURE
 
                                SESSION B - GEOMETRY AND PATTERNS

                                15:00-15:30    CAREY, J.
                                            KUMIHIMO CONNECTIONS
                                15:30-16:00    GREENFIELD, G. & STENGLE, S.
                                            THE MAGIC SQUARE AS A MATHEMATICAL PALIMPSEST
                                16:00-16:30    MANDELBAUM, S. & GUTTMAN, J.
                                            SYMMETRY AND THE MANDALA
 
16:30-17:00    COFFEE BREAK
 
17:00-18:30    SPECIAL INTEREST SESSIONS

                                SESSION A - ARCHITECTURE

                                17:00-17:30    CASTRO, M. A.
                                            FRACTALS: A NEW WAY TO UNDERSTAND DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE
                                17:30-18:00    MAHAN, M.
                                            BEYOND PAPER ARCHITECTURE: THE USE OF CADD AS AN ARTISTIC MEDIUM
                                18:00-18:30    LAGOS, R.
                                            FOLDS AND REFOLDS: THE PARK GÜELL FOUNTAIN BY A. GAUDÍ AND J. M. JUJOL
 
                                SESSION B - GEOMETRY AND PATTERNS

                                17:00-17:30    SINGER, C.
                                            GEOMETRICAL FIELDS
                                17:30-18:00    WERE, G.
                                            PATTERN AND PERSONHOOD IN THE POST-NEWTONIAN AGE: EXPLORING THE KAPKAP OF MELANESIA
                                18:00-18:30    STRYGINA S.
                                            ART DESIGN USING PARAMETRIC CURVES AND COMPUTER FACILITIES IN MATHEMATICS LEARNING

 
20:00-21:30    OFFICIAL RECEPTION
                        MIRAMAR PALACE
 
                                VIOLIN CONCERT  -  MICHAEL APPLEMAN
                                - PRELUDIO FROM THE 3rd PARTITA FOR SOLO VIOLIN  by  J. S. BACH
                                - "AFLAME IN FLIGHT"  by  R. COGAN
                                - "RECITATIVE AND SCHERZO"  by  FRITZ KREISLER
 
                                COCKTAIL
 
 
Return to Conference Programme